Established by AGBU, the first Yerevan Summer Intern Program (YSIP) for diasporan Armenian youth, took place in 2007. This is AGBU's third summer internship program and its first in Armenia.
Over 200 students from Australia, Bulgaria, Canada, France, Germany, Israel, Lebanon, Russia, Switzerland, Syria, United Kingdom, the United States and elsewhere have participated in AGBU’s Yerevan Summer Intern Programs over the past 8 years.
University students from around the world come together in Yerevan to work in leading banks, universities, health institutions, government offices and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) to gain professional experience in their field of interest.
As well as gaining hands-on career experience, students also participate in a number of educational and cultural events that help forge a connection to the land, culture and people of Armenia. Interns are involved in specially designed Armenian language, folk dance and cooking classes that enrich their stay while teaching them about their heritage.
During their stay, YSIP participants take part in field trips around the country, visiting landmarks that help make the history and culture of Armenia come alive. To learn more about Artsakh, they spend 3 days exploring its wild beauty, meet locals as well as prominent individuals and members of Artsakh’s parliament to gain a better understanding of the history of the region and the current situation in Artsakh. They also visit Norashen in Hadrut, reconstructed by AGBU as wel as other AGBU projects in NKR.
YSIP has over the years been the means through which diaspora students have devised new ways to connect with Armenia.
Program participants also come up with their own initiatives of implementing different programs in Armenia.