A new program was added to AGBU’s Armenia Diaspora youth programs in 2012. The AGBU “Musical Armenia” program brings young and talented Armenian musicians from around the world to their homeland to introduce them to their culture and music in particular. Diasporan youth of Armenian descent with basic knowledge of music and instrumental or vocal ability are offered a unique opportunity to attend specialized lectures, take individual master classes in their area of expertise with Armenia’s foremost experts and improve their knowledge and skills. Classes are offered for instruments and voice on classical, contemporary (jazz, pop), national (folk, minstrel) and spiritual music.
During their stay in Armenia the participants of the program also attend different cultural events, meet their peers and establish ties with professionals, go on sightseeing trips across Armenia and finally sum up their program with a final concert of their own in one of Yerevan’s most impressive and historic venues.
Since its inception three years ago the “Musical Armenia” Program has hosted over 30 participants from Canada, Greece, Syria, USA and other countries.