AGBU's partnership with the Holy See of Etchmiadzin ensures the survival of the Armenian spiritual heritage for future generations. The construction of the largest Armenian church in the world, St. Gregory the Illuminator in Yerevan, was financed by AGBU donors. AGBU donors have also funded the following projects: renovation of the Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral, construction of Erebuni, Holy Trinity, St. Anna and St. Sarkis churches in Yerevan; St. Hagop Church in Gyumri; St. Gregory of Narek in Vanadzor; the Vaskenian Theological Seminary at Lake Sevan; and the Outside Altar and Clergy Housing at the Holy See of Etchmiadzin, Holy Etchmiadzin Service Center and Holy Etchmiadzin Elderly Home. In addition, the interior frescoes of the Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral were restored to their original colors in honor of the 1700th anniversary of Christianity as the state religion of Armenia. With a generous contribution of AGBU donors, Mr. and Mrs. Nazar and Artemis Nazarian, the New Chancellery building opened in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin in 2010.