With the aim to improve the health of pregnant women and reduce the alarming rates of infant mortality and complicated pregnancies in Armenia, the Pregnant Women's Center in Gyumri opened its doors in June 2002 thanks to Southern California’s AGBU Hye Geen. The success of the program resulted in opening a second Center in Vanadzor, Armenia in 2006. In 2009 a similar center was established in Talin. The centers provide expectant mothers with individual counseling, vitamins, and advice on pre-natal care. The women also have an opportunity to prepare nutritious meals together, which help foster strong friendly bonds among each other. To date these centers have served the needs of more than 1530 pregnant women. In the past years, the AGBU Southern California “Hye Geen” committee, as well as other benefactors, have also distributed clothes to disadvantaged families and children. The program is implemented jointly by the Pregnant Women’s Centers, Armenian Apostolic Church and the RA Ministry of Social Welfare.