The American University of Armenia (AUA) continues to offer extraordinary opportunities in higher education with Master's degrees in Business Management, Computer Science, Conservation and Engineering, Environmental Science, Law, Political Science and International Affairs, and Public Health. In 2007 the American University of Armenia received accreditation from the Western Association of Schools and Colleges. The new AUA Paramaz Avedisian building opened its doors in November 2008. Founded by AGBU and its donors, the American University of Armenia continues to receive support from the Union. Numerous AGBU structures carry out various assistance programs at AUA, one of the most important being the annual subscription to the ACM Digital Library. AUA has initiated a number of changes to expand and develop the activities and educational programs of the University, including the introduction of undergraduate programs in the 2013-14 academic year, an expected 4 fold increase in the number of students by 2017, the expansion of the “Papazyan” library, the development of cooperation with the government, other universities and academic establishments, as well as the launch of the Study Abroad program for foreign and Diaspora-Armenian students. AUA now boasts an alumni network of 2564 graduates and another 1212 current students. 76% of AUA’s graduates live and work in Armenia, while others currently work in foreign countries with a view to return to the homeland. In 2013, AUA and AGBU launched a collaborative initiative to help rejuvinate the workforce in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. To achieve this ambitious goal, AGBU has committed $575,000 over five-years to support a comprehensive Continuing Education Program (CEP) in Karabakh through AUA Extension. CEP will offer six levels of English language instruction and 4 certification tracks in Strategic Management, Executive Leadership, Public Policy Planning & Administration, and Tourism & Hospitality Management.
For more information on the American University of Armenia please visit:
You are here: Home Projects & Programs Educational American University of Armenia (AUA)