Under the patronage of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, AGBU Armenia in partnership with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to the Republic of Armenia, H.E. Mrs. Maria Pavlova Tzotzorkova and in collaboration with the National Art Gallery of Armenia and the Sofia City Art Gallery, represents the exhibition “Wharfs” by the Bulgarian artist of Armenian origin Bedig Bedrosyan (1912-1989).
More than ninety paintings and graphic works display picturesque places and corners of Armenia, Silistra, Balchik and Dobruja. The exhibition embraces artworks from family and private collections, from Sofia City Art Gallery as well as those from galleries of Silistra, Varna, Tutrakan, Pazardzhik, Dobrich and Plovdiv and the Armenian Apostolic Church of Silistra.
The works include landscapes, urban landscapes and seascapes, as well as an icon and reproductions of church ornaments.
October 4 - November 3, 2017, 11:00 - 17:00
National Gallery of Armenia (1 Aram str.)
Free admission.