As a global Armenian nonprofit organization with a 110-year legacy, AGBU is committed to strengthening civil society in Armenia through helping shape its resilience, sustainability and increasing its impact. In December 2016, the European Union Delegation in Armenia awarded ABGU Armenia a three-year grant to work on upgrading CSO’s capacities. Armenia based Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) is AGBU’s local partner for providing trainings and workshops to civil society organizations. Organizations working in education, healthcare, art, culture, sports and many other fields will benefit from the project. Trainings, small grants, international and local expertize, networking are among activities to help Armenian CSO’s to advance their missions and better serve their beneficiaries. The project will work with a local university to establish a nonprofit management program to educate future leaders in the Armenian civil society. AGBU will invite professionals from the Diaspora to invest their knowledge and skills in support of nonprofits serving the Armenian society.
The project will:
Conduct an in-depth sector-related (vertical) needs assessment of up to 200 CSOs in order to map their strengths and needs. The results of the assessment will be published and based on the findings the Armenian CSOs 2.0 programme activities will be adjusted. The findings of the assessment will be presented at a kick-off event of the programme.
Offer tailor-made trainings to up to 200 individuals from 80 CSOs. Project team will build a pool of local and international professionals who will be invited to provide trainings on topics identified during the needs assessment.
Provide on-job consultation to 80 CSOs through pro-bono Diaspora and Armenia-based experts. An online platform will be used to register the pro-bono consultants, share the undertakings through online platform, match the consultants with the undertakings, rate the pro-bono consultants and the CSOs.
Institutionalise capacity building by launching an academic NGO Management Certificate Programme. The Certificate Programme will provide 30 CSO managers with strong theoretical and practical background in NGO management.
Provide grants to support CSO small projects. At least 30 CSOs will implement 30 projects (including 15 social entrepreneurship projects) with sub-grants ranging between €20,000 - €35,000 supported by individual mentors from the public and private sectors.
Increase trust in civil society. Goodwill Ambassadors will be engaged in promotion/advocacy events in the regions of Armenia. These promotion events will be “opening-up” gatherings, information fairs, networking events where selected CSOs will be able to share their activities, services and products with community members and enhance the awareness on their activities and community challenges and opportunities.
An online platform will enhance cooperation between Armenian CSOs and the Diaspora. It will feature international cooperation success stories, achievements of CSOs, reports, and sectorial information, along with other relevant information, which will help to bridge the international civil society, via the Diaspora, and Armenia-based CSOs.
European Union (EU) is made up of 28 Member States who have decided to gradually link together their know-how, resources and destinies. Together, during a period of enlargement of 50 years, they have built a zone of stability, democracy and sustainable development whilst maintaining cultural diversity, tolerance and individual freedoms. The European Union is committed to sharing its achievements and its values with countries and peoples beyond its borders.
The Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) established in 1906, is the world's largest non-profit Armenian organization. Headquartered in New York City, AGBU preserves and promotes the Armenian identity and heritage through educational, cultural and humanitarian programs, annually touching the lives of some 500,000 Armenians around the world. More about AGBU Armenia:
Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) is a ‘think and do’ tank with 20 years of expertise in the nexus of project design and management, network building and consortium management, civil society capacity building, policy research and advocacy, alternative content development, and peace building. EPF’s mission is to empower people to effect change for social justice and economic prosperity through hands-on programs, helping them to improve their communities and their own lives. More about EPF: