Opera singer, soprano, RA People’s Artist Hasmik Papyan has won in the category of Woman of the Year at the Armenian PR Awards. She was in Armenia at the time for a charity concert and, availing of the opportunity, Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Armenia President and member of the AGBU Central Board of Directors Vasken Yacoubian and the President of the Armenian PR Association, associate professor of the YSU Faculty of Journalism, PhD candidate Astghik Avetisyan invited Hasmik Papyan to AGBU headquarters in Yerevan and handed her the award.
This year, at the proposal of AGBU Armenia, the traditional categories of PR Event of the Year, Image PR of the Year, Public Official of the Year, Political Figure of the Year, Cultural PR of the Year, Media of the Year, State Institution of the Year, Crisis Management of the Year, PR Initiative of the Year, Financial PR of the Year, Armenian Brand, Innovation PR of the Year, PR Technology of the Year, and Armenia’s Friend of the Year were joined by two new awards – Woman of the Year and Diaspora Media of the Year, which gave the award ceremony a pan-Armenian scope.
The Armenian PR Awards, organized by the Armenian PR Association, involves an analysis of the current state of the sphere of public relations and the challenges facing it, while also encouraging professionals and experts developing the field. The process includes professional surveys among media representatives and PR professionals, along with consistent monitoring of the activities of government agencies as well as the work of state, political, and public officials.
“It is a particular honor for me to get an award for Woman of the Year in Armenia. After working in several different countries for many years and getting to know numerous famous women, I can say that Armenian woman are different from the rest because they have a unique mission and significance highlighted by the importance of their dedication to their family and their homeland. It would be wonderful if we would be able to preserve those traditions and hold on to them,” said Hasmik Papyan. The PR Awards is organized by the Armenian PR Association scientific-informational NGO, with the support of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) and Beeline.