The Ministry of Diaspora of Armenia and the AGBU Armenian Virtual College (AVC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on collaboration on a wide range of programs. The Memorandum comes to formalize a long existing partnership between the Ministry and AVC aimed at the preservation of the Armenian identity in the Diaspora. According to the Memorandum, AVC will support the Ministry in implementing educational activities within the framework of its youth, educational and other programs. AVC will also provide courses on the Armenian language, history, and culture to the participants of “Step Towards Home” and other initiatives.
It's very important for us to have a partner like the Armenian Virtual College,” said Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, RA acting Minister of Diaspora. “The Ministry of Diaspora is taking responsibility for promoting this program in the Diaspora, because the University provides high-quality learning opportunities, which is essential. A small audience currently benefits from those opportunities. The Ministry will promote wider representation of AVC in the communities,” Mr. Hayrapetyan added.
AVC Founder and President Dr. Yervant Zorian said: "The Ministry of Diaspora and the Armenian Virtual College have a common goal of preserving and nurturing the Armenian identity in today’s rapidly changing environment. Combining our efforts in this mission will multiply the reach and impact of our programs to the benefit of Armenians in the Diaspora. “
This partnership has already been put into action with the launch of the new “Step Towards Home” program. The 440 participants of the program learned the Armenian language, history and culture during the daily classes. The educational component of the program was based on the AVC online courses and hybrid education method, which combines e-learning and in-class education. AVC also provided free training for more than 20 teachers who facilitated the classes.
The online lessons rich in multimedia graphics and interactive exercises helped to make the classes interesting and effective, and their content varied for students with different proficiency levels. All the participants received certificates upon the completion of the program. AVC also organized a series of events for them to introduce its programs and e-learning opportunities.
To achieve a greater impact of the program, AVC will provide all the participants of “Step Towards Home” with an opportunity to continue their studies online and take a free e-course of their choice. Some of the participants have already registered to continue their education at AVC.