Matenadaran Scientific Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts after Mesrop Mashtots published volume IX of “The General Catalogue of Armenian Manuscripts of the Mashtots Matenadaran”. The number of manuscripts described in this volume is 300, including the group of manuscripts under the ref. 2701-3000. Manuscripts of the 11-19th centuries of a well-known “Gevorgian Collection” or “New Collection” are mainly described in this volume, each having its own scientific and artistic values. Copies of writings of Catholicosses of All Armenians, Primates of Dioceses and prominent clergymen of the 18-19th centuries are summed up in more than two dozens of manuscripts, which serve as primary roots of the Armenian history during the same centuries, therefore they are described with much details.
This volume of “The General Catalogue of Armenian Manuscripts of the Mashtots Matenadaran”, published with the essential support and sponsorship of Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), is one of the monumental publications of Matenadaran, which is of fundamental importance for Armenologists, specialists of oriental studies, as well as for specialists of other fields. On July 28, 2017, the presentation of “The General Catalogue of Armenian Manuscripts of the Mashtots Matenadaran” took place at the virtual hall of Matenadaran, attended by AGBU Armenia President Vasken Yacoubian, researchers of Matenadaran, philologists and other guests. Welcome speeches were delivered by Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan, Acting Director of Matenadaran, Gevorg Ter-Vardanean, Head of the Depositories of Matenadaran and Editor of this publication, Keren Matevosyan, Doctor of Historical Sciences, as well as Hovig Eordekian, AGBU Armenia Deputy Director.
“We are extremely glad to support the publication of this monumental catalogue for the benefit of scientific circles, philologists and the ones interested in our manuscript to study their historical and cultural values”, mentioned Eordekian. Giving importance to preparing generations of Matenadaran’s young scientists, as well as to the development of research projects, AGBU has been providing annual scholarships to 13 PHD students, who work at Matenadaran’s Digitization Department, Art History and Writings Department, Department of Description and Study of Arabic Manuscripts, International Relations Department, Department of Preservation and Scientific Processing of Archival Papers.
AGBU has been always supporting Matenadaran Scientific Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts. In the hardest years of 30’s, when Matenadaran moved to the premises of the National Library of Armenia from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, AGBU made a significant contribution for establishing Matenadaran’s library and a printing house. In the first years of Armenia’s independence, and especially in the years of energy crisis, AGBU supported Matenadaran to get air conditioners, fire and security systems. In 2007, AGBU financed the publications of volume III of “The General Catalogue of Armenian Manuscripts of the Mashtots Matenadaran” and “Banber Matenadarani” (Herald of the Matenadaran) scientific periodical.