The Centre for Strategic Initiatives ( is seeking a Senior Manager for the “YES Armenia” Programme, which will engage 20 young experts from Armenia and abroad in working on Government’s strategic initiatives in the Centre and various ministries and other institutions for 12-month period starting from September 2017. The Programme is supported by the European Union in Armenia.
Employment period: the assignment is expected to start in July 2017 and will last for up to 16 months.
Role: To lead on roll-out of the “YES Armenia” Programme including selection of 20 programme participants; to manage Programme implementation; and to ensure successful program completion.
Key responsibilities: The Senior Programme Manager will work under leadership of the Centre for Strategic Initiatives and the Team Leader of the EU financed technical assistance project “Development and Strategic Studies, Armenia” (the Project). His / her main duties will include:
• Oversee the process of development of competency profiles and job descriptions for “YES Armenia” Programme participants to ensure they are in line with the needs of the Government of Armenia;
• Coordinate the process of selection and deployment of the “YES Armenia” Programme participants in the Centre for Strategic Initiatives, various ministries and institutions;
• Carry out day-to-day management of the YES Armenia programme, including ensuring timely design, implementation and finalisation of projects performed by the “YES Armenia” Programme participants, providing support and guidance to the “YES Armenia” Programme participants working in ministries and other Government institutions;
• Coordinate planning and delivery of coaching and training activities for the “YES Armenia” Programme participants;
• Lead on coordination of Programme communications activities, outreach, and visibility in Armenia and internationally;
• Maintain communication with the Government institutions, Development Partners, Diaspora, and other stakeholders on the issues related to YES Armenia;
• Ensuring regular reporting on progress to the Centre for Strategic Initiatives and the Team Leader of the Project as well as timely identifying performance bottlenecks and proposing how to address them;
• Support the Centre for Strategic Initiatives and the Project with all strategic and operational management issues pertaining to the Programme.
Educational background: the candidate shall have the following education: