“awe-inspiring… a testament to the vitality of Armenian arts”-Berge Setrakian, AGBU President
A multi-media musical performance blending tradition with technology, featuring young performers from the Holy Etchmiadzin & AGBU’s Nork Children’s Center and from our partner-program, the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies in Yerevan. “Hokis” premiered in New York on October 28, 2016 in front of a sold-out audience.
The Yerevan premiere of HOKIS was a true collaborative effort spanning international borders. Fusing traditional Armenian performance art with modern acrobatics, composition and technology, over 70 young talents came together for an unforgettable spectacle.
Under the direction of French-Armenian filmmaker and producer Patrick Malakian, this musical took the audience through an evolutionary journey leaving you inspired by the vast potential of Armenian youth performers around the world. Featuring young classical dancers and ‘circus’ performers from the AGBU Nork Children’s Center and modern technology student artists from our partner program, the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, the evening showcased the multi-faceted achievements of our youth in Armenia as well as integrated our high-caliber diasporan talents. Together, they represented one culture and one nation.
The story of HOKIS is an allegory for the Armenian nation told through the lives of two young lovers who begin together, are torn apart and are then triumphantly reunited. The brainchild of creative director Patrick Malakian, a noted French Armenian producer, HOKIS was brought to life by performance director Grigor Khachatryan and choreographer Arman Julhakyan, who trained the performers for months in preparation for their debut
“HOKIS is a testament to the vitality of Armenian arts and the importance of encouraging the creative potential of our youth both in Armenia and across the diaspora. AGBU prides itself on its array of youth programs and is grateful to have the opportunity to expand its impact through partnerships with institutions like the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies. The extraordinary talent showcased in HOKIS assures us that the Armenian people will continue to prosper culturally and artistically well into the future,” said AGBU President Berge Setrakian.
"A titanic effort, a deep sense of aesthetics and a boundless respect toward the work and to the audience. Meline Arakelyan, Grigor Khachatryan, Arman Julhakyan and all those involved in the project, thank you for the wonderful performance – it deserves to be performed at the greatest, world-famous stages!", Arina Araratyan, Arina Araratyan "Dance Theatre".
“The creative team’s work is fascinating: they managed to delicately combine and juxtapose the old and the new, the national and the universal. And this is accomplished in such a tender and convincing manner, with elusive artistic solutions daring to transfer the movement fantasy, the scream of the body - so expressively narrating our history, the pain, the longing, and the hope. HOKIS involves everything AGBU was involved in throughout its 110 years of service to the Armenian nation in the world”, said Tamara Hovhannisyan, a gallery owner, writer and professor in academies.