Every year, to enhance the Armenian education they provide, AGBU’s schools and youth groups from around the world visit Armenia and carry out various charity projects.
In 2015, more than 100 students together with their teachers and chaperons, from AGBU’s Vatche and Tamar Manoukian, Manoogian-Demirjian and Alex Manoogian Schools of USA, as well as Alex and Marie Manoogian School of Buenos Aires, spent time in Armenia, getting to know their homeland and creating closer bonds with their peers.
As well as sightseeing trips, the groups also visited the AGBU Armenian Virtual College, American University of Armenia, the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies and the recently opened AGBU Armenia Headquarters. They attended a concert by the AGBU and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Nork Youth Center Students.
The students of the AGBU Vatche and Tamar Manoukian School spent a day at one of three AGBU and Holy Etchmiadzin Senior Dining Centers serving meals to the elderly, talking to them and listening to their stories, singing and reciting for them. They also spent a day at the Trchunyan Orphanage in Gyumri distributing gifts, playing with the kids and enjoying their performances.
35 members of AGBU Montreal’s scout group also spent their summer in Armenia in 2015. Together with Fuller Armenia, the Canadian-Armenian scouts built two houses in Armenia’s Kaqavadzor and Mayakovski villages.
In September 2015, Armenia hosted 40 members of AGBU AYA Scout Group’s Marching Band from Lebanon. Yerevan locals got to enjoy the band’s performance as they marched from North Avenue to the Opera House in the center of Armenia’s capital with another performance taking place at the Nork Youth Center.
AGBU Diaspora Youth Programs Chief Coordinator Hermine Duzian and her assistant Anzhelika Gyulumyan have an important part to play in the organization and coordination of these groups’ visits to Armenia.