On October 2nd to 4th, 2015, the AGBU Armenian Virtual College (AVC) participated in the DigiTec Expo 2015, held at the Yerevan Expo Exhibition Complex. AVC showcased its achievements in e-learning with an emphasis on its online Chess Program developed in collaboration with the Armenian Chess Federation.
On October 3rd, a state delegation headed by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan toured the exhibition and stopped at the AVC pavilion. The President was introduced to the advanced learning tools in online chess, multimedia features and innovative teaching methods of the program. The AVC pavilion was also visited by prominent chess masters Tigran Petrosyan and Rafayel Vahanyan. The visitors expressed genuine interest in the program and considered it a brilliant supplement to the state’s mandatory chess classes in the country’s elementary schools.
During the three-day event, the AVC pavilion attracted a great number of young professionals, students, and parents of young students who were interested in the courses for their children. The multimedia features, interactive puzzles and exercises used in the teaching material, and presented through a user-friendly interface, were tremendously attractive to the visitors, and many signed up for the courses on site.
Around 170 local and international technology companies, including those specializing in networking systems, telecommunications, IT services, Internet applications, technology and software, participated in the Expo
The AGBU Armenian Virtual College was among the participants of the ArmTech Congress 2015 held in Yerevan on October 12 and 13, 2015. A non profit-global network, ArmTech aims to further the success of Armenia’s high-tech industry in a dynamic global free-market economy. AVC Academic Director, Dr. Hasmik Khalapyan, presented the College at the event with her talk entitled “Technology in Armenian Classrooms: The Case of AGBU Armenian Virtual College.”
Describing the idea behind the creation of the Armenian Virtual College, Khalapyan argued that the younger generations of Armenians have become increasingly less interested in studying the language and history of the nation through traditional learning methods. On the other hand, despite the rapid advancements in e-learning worldwide, Armenian Studies programs have failed to fully take advantage of the potential benefits.
AVC was launched in order to address these challenges of education and social engagement on a global scale. Khalapyan suggested, that AVC, with its more than six years of experience in e-learning, could be the solution to this ever-evolving problem.