The Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Armenia, IDeA Foundation and Gyumri Project Hopeheld a joint forum in Gyumri on December 8th to discuss the current issues and prospects for the development of the city. Government representatives, local authorities, international and local experts, diplomatic missions, international and non-governmental organizations, among them AGBU and other stakeholders, participated in the forum and discussed the economic, educational, social and business development of Gyumri, as well as offered solutions for the development of city’s infrastructures.
Gyumri Project Hope (GPH) was a result of the Depopulation research conducted by the Kololian Foundation, which revealed that Gyumri had the highest level of depopulation of any city in the Republic of Armenia.
Gyumri Project Hope is a non-profit urban planning foundation, focused on the improvement of Gyumri in various sectors to curb, or eliminate, the depopulation crisis in the city. Among the partners of the project are Vahan Kololian, Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), IDeA Foundation and Armenian Relief Society (ARS).
In the coming months, the Gyumri Project Hope will be working with various research groups to develop a long-term Master Plan for the city of Gyumri focusing on infrastructure development, housing issues and perspectives, educational/cultural development, tourism, agriculture, industry regeneration and restoration and the perspectives of its further development as well as other fields. The project will bring together various organizations to outline their activities for the next decade.