On December 4th 2015, the Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall in Yerevan played host to over 120 students of the French University of Armenia’s (UFAR) Management, Law, Economics and Marketing Department. Parents, faculty, administration and various guests looked on as these students received their undergraduate and graduate degrees.
For the 9th consecutive year, the University’s top 24 students from years 2-4 received AGBU scholarships of Excellence making the day all the more memorable for all concerned.
“I would like to thank the Armenian General Benevolent Union for their support. It helps us concentrate on our studies. It’s not simply financial assistance; it applies directly to our professional skills and to the creation of healthy competition among the students”, said UFAR student Stephania Ghazaryan, receiving the AGBU scholarship for the second time.
The ceremony was attended and congratulatory speeches were made by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France in Armenia Jean-Froncois Charpentier, Rector of the French University of Armenia Jean-Marc Lavest, representative of the Jean Moulin Lyon 3 University Robert Cheratt and AGBU Yerevan Interim Director Hovig Eordekian.
After making a welcome speech Hovig Eordekian presented certificates of Excellence to the students. “Our cooperation with the French University of Armenia doesn’t end with the scholarships’ program. AGBU also finances the annual summer internship program of the university's best students in France. For one month they work in the most sought after positions in France obtaining skills otherwise unavailable to them in Armenia. Upon their return they put these newfound skills to great use in the development and empowerment of our Homeland”, said AGBU Yerevan Interim Director Hovig Eordekian.
Cooperation between AGBU and UFAR began in 2004 with over 100 UFAR students having interned in leading organizations in France since then and over 250 students receiving AGBU Scholarships of Excellence. In 2012, thanks to AGBU’s support, the university library was also renovated. “AGBU scholarships are provided based on two criteria: academic performance and social status”, mentioned UFAR newly appointed rector Jean-Marc Lavest. The French University of Armenia was founded in 2003. The administrative and educational management of the university is carried out by staff consisting of Armenian and French specialists headed by the Rector of the university Jean-Marc Lavest. Jean Moulin Lyon 3 University is UFAR’s first educational partner. Among the long-term partners of UFAR is the ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank. At present more than 1000 students are enrolled at the university. It has had more than 2000 graduates, 80% of whom work in Armenia, 12% continue their education in the University’s Master’s Degree Program and only 6-7% study and/or work abroad.