AGBU Armenia launches the "AGBU Changemakers" program, another flagship initiative aimed at empowering women in Armenia. The "AGBU Changemakers" program is implemented within the framework of the "AGBU EmpowerHer" initiative where participants will have the opportunity to implement “Projects for Change” in their local communities and learn essential leadership skills to create social impact.  AGBU believes that by empowering women and valuing their role, Armenian society can move forward and prosper.
The program is designed to develop female leaders who are passionate about creating change in their local communities. Applicants must apply with an idea for a “Project for Change” which they would like to implement in their community that will solve a social or economic challenge in the area. The projects should not be business ideas, however they should be community based projects, volunteer based projects, NGO’s, or social entrepreneurship ideas that have a strong social impact component. Please do not apply if your project is solely a business idea as this program does not teach business or entrepreneurship skills, rather leadership and social impact skills.
The AGBU Changemakers program has 5 stages.
- Preschool stage
For all applicants (regardless of the choice), an online training course is provided, during which applicants gain basic knowledge and skills that are applicable in the workforce.
- Education in the field of social change and leadership
The 12-week online course helps women increase their knowledge and skills by introducing them to the basics of strategic thinking, identifying and engaging stakeholders, emotional intelligence, authentic leadership, communication, and collaborative work necessary to create social change in local communities.
- Grants
Participants who have passed the grant stage apply for a grant of up to 2,400,000 AMD. The choice is made on the basis of progress, opportunities for further project development, sustainability, presentation skills and other criteria.
- Coaching stage
Regardless of the stage of the grant and the results of the grant phase, all participants benefit from six-month coachhing support and opportunities to establish valuable connections for professional and business development.
- Alumni Phase
All participants who complete the Changemakers program will be automatically included in the AGBU EmpowerHer Almuni Network. This will include access to additional industry experts, mentors and networking events for on-going personal and professional development.
Women from all regions of Armenia can apply for the program: