Gevorg Muradyan was born in 1947 in Yerevan.
In 1973 he graduated from Yerevan State Conservatory, Department of Opera and Symphonic Conducting.
From 1974-1990 he was the conductor of Armenia TV and Radio Company‘s Symphonic Orchestra, with which he recorded a series of fund works.
He is the winner of the 5th All –Union Competition of Conductors, which took place in Moscow in 1983.
From 1986-1987 he improved his skills while obtaining his PHD degree at Vienna Musical Academy.
In 1991 he was appointed conductor of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, in 1995 Artistic Director and Conductor of the same Orchestra.
In supervision of G. Muradyan, the orchestra performed Requiems of Mozart, Verdi, Berlioz, Brahms, Fore, “Messia” oratory of Handel, “Gloria” by Vivaldi, Beethoven’s 9th symphony, “Carmina Burana” cantata by Carl Orff, and other choral works of Armenian composers. He was also the director of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra’s Spiritual Music concerts. Gevorg Muradyan also cooperated with choir of St. Gevorg Church and and that of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
He gave lectures at Yerevan State Conservatory's Opera Training Department (Associate Professor), he was among the first conductors of Opera Studio. He performed in Germany, Ausria, France, Italy,Cyprus, Greece, as well as in Persia and different cities of Soviet Union for dozenz of times.
In 2004 he was appointed Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of Karabakh Chamber Orchestra (KCO).
In 2009, he was granted the title of Karabakh Honored Artist.
In 2012 the orchestra performed in Bergen (Norway).
Դուք այստեղ եք՝ Home
Շնորհակալություն բաժանորդագրվելու համար: