Making a difference for 15 years, the YP movement began in 1995 with the first group in Los Angeles.
Since then, the network has expanded to include groups in Northern California, Greater New York, Orange County, Lebanon, Philadelphia, Paris, Plovdiv, SofiaBoston, Toronto, London, Yerevan, Austria, BrazilWashington DCBuenos Aires, Montréal, Hamburg, United Arab Emirates, Marseille,and Chicago with partnerships with organizations SIVAM in Moscow and HAIK in Frankfurt.
To join AGBU YP Yerevan group fill out the application form.
“The Song of a Refugee” is a musical performance of Armenian national songs. It is not only about geographical migration, but also about loss and longing for the homeland.
This performance was inspired by Heriqnaz Galstyan’s sculptural work, “Horovel”. The site-specific performance combines and erases the border between space, musician and dancer. At the end of the performance, Heriqnaz Galstyan’s artwork will be presented to the audience.
Sunday, June 17, 17:00 and 20:00
AGBU Armenia Gallery Space (2/2 Melik-Adamyan str.)
We kindly ask that guests arrive 15 minutes before the start of each viewing.
Free admission.
As part of the EU funded BRIDGE for CSOs program implemented by AGBU and EPF, we invite experts from the global Armenian diaspora to share their knowledge with local CSOs. It is within this framework that we are happy to announce a public lecture by Teni Shahiean on the practical application of the Refugee Convention.
Friday, June 15, at 16:00-18:00
AGBU Armenia Hall (2/2 Melik-Adamyan str.)
Register here to attend the lecture.
As part of the second edition of the French Classic Cinema cycle, every first Thursday of each month will be presented a cult film in partnership with Alliance Française d'Arménie, AGBU Armenia, Institut Français, and AFG Film Club. See you on June 14th for “French Cancan”.
(France, 1955, 102min)
Director: Jean Renoir,
Staring: Jean Gabin, Françoise Arnoul, Michel Piccoli, Édith Piaf.
Original version (French), English subtitles
Thursday, June 14, 2018, 7:00 p.m.
AGBU Armenia Hall (2/2 Melik-Adamyan St.)
Armenian General Benevolent Union cordially invites for a meeting and panel discussion on the behind the scenes and cultural criticism of "La Structure".