On April 8, AGBU Yerevan Young Professionals (YP) organized an Open House at the AGBU Armenia Representation to sum up past activities, present current and future plans, and recruit new members. Harutyun Poghosyan, President of AGBU YP Yerevan, welcomed the group and presented the YP mission and past, current and upcoming initiatives. YP Steering Committee Member Narek Ghazaryan spoke abou an upcoming event, a three month seminar on Banking and Finance. YPs also presented the Barekamavan Village (Tavush Region) Development Project. Launched in 2011, the program soon became an AGBU pan-YP project, touching the lives of families living on Armenia’s borders. About 50 people, interested in AGBU YP, joining the ever-growing network of YPs around the world, and becoming a part of a movement committed to making a personal investment in Armenia, attended the Open House. The evening provided a great opportunity for the participants to broaden their network and share new ideas.
The Banking and Finance Seminar began just two weeks after the Open House. The 25 young people participating are all students or graduates of different universities in Armenia. The seminar includes topics such as various financial systems, the role of financial systems in the development of economies, structures of central banks, trade banks and their role in financial systems, marketing relations, retail and corporate finance, and reasons for the current global financial crisis. The main goal of the seminar is to provide participants important practical and theoretical knowledge of the banking and financial sector, to raise their competitiveness in the current labor market. Top specialists in the field have been invited to take part in the lectures, and provide a networking opportunity for participants. The group has established an online page, through which participants communicate, discuss and exchange opinions with one another. They can also post the results of their studies and evaluate different aspects of the course.
Another recent YP Yerevan initiative was the May 22 meeting with Mr. Karen Bekaryan, President of European Integration NGO. YPs, students and representatives from the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs participated in the active discussions regarding the NKR conflict settlement, challenges, and current issues about Armenia’s integration in the European Union. Mr. Bekaryan thoughtfully and compreshensively answered the many questions posed by the audience and YPs expressed their sincere gratitude to Mr. Bekaryan for his time and knowledge.