On January 16, 2009, members of AGBU's Young Professionals of Yerevan (YP Yerevan) met with the Republic of Armenia's Ombudsman Armen Harutiunian at the AUA Business Center.
AGBU Educational Programs Coordinator Hasmik Khalapyan introduced Harutiunian to the group, after which Harutiun Poghossian, the newly elected chairman of AGBU YP Yerevan, spoke about the recent and future activities and projects of their professional group. Harutiunian spoke to the group about his office's activities as one of the leading voices in the country in support of human rights in the constitutional, civil and political arenas.
Attendees asked questions about the process of development of democracy in Armenia, human rights, the limits of certain rights, as well as the Ombudsman's assessment of certain issues connected with human rights.
The AGBU Young Professionals are committed to preserving and promoting the Armenian identity and heritage through educational, cultural, and humanitarian programs.
For more information on the AGBU Young Professionals, please contact the AGBU YP Liaison by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . For more information on AGBU and its worldwide programs, please visit