The AGBU Young Professionals (YP)  are a growing network of YP groups and supporters from around the world who promote the Armenian identity and heritage for young Armenians between the ages of 22 to 40.
Inspiring YPs to get involved and stay involved through an open-door policy, the network has acquired an international reputation for fostering a sense of community and belonging.
The AGBU Young Professionals are the largest Armenian YP network of its kind today.
Making a difference for 15 years, the YP movement began in 1995 with the first group in Los Angeles.
Since then, the network has expanded to include groups in Northern California, Greater New York, Orange County, Lebanon, Philadelphia, Paris, Plovdiv, SofiaBoston, Toronto, London, Yerevan, Austria, BrazilWashington DCBuenos Aires, Montréal, Hamburg, United Arab Emirates, Marseille,and Chicago with partnerships with organizations SIVAM in Moscow and HAIK in Frankfurt.
To join AGBU YP Yerevan group fill out the application form.
On April 10, the AGBU YP Yerevan members, headed by chairman Harutyun Poghossian, CARD Agribusiness Projects Coordinator Anna Karapetian, and RA Nature Protection Ministry representative Vahagn Sargsyan, visited Khachik village of Vayots Dzor region of Armenia to implement Phase 1 of the Pan-YP Environmental project. In the desolate area near the ancient church of the village, which is currently being reconstructed, the AGBU YPs, CARD representatives and the villagers headed by village head Vachik Poghossian, planted 95 seedlings provided by the RA Nature Protection Ministry.
The main goal of the project was to encourage local youth to become more environmentally conscious, take pride in their surroundings and use the Green Haven created with the help of YP Yerevan with financial assistance from over 10 other YP groups as a potential future source of income, to encourage them to remain in their home village. This is of utmost importance as these villages are our outposts which help protect our homeland.
The villagers thanked everyone behind this project expressing hope that such initiatives will be continuous. AGBU YPs, in their turn, promised to be faithful to their policy and determined in implementing their projects. Khachik village, situated several kilometers away from Nakhijevan and considered a village of strategic importance, is totally overlooked by the authorities.
This is Phase One of this project. Phase Two will see benches, gazebos, play areas for children as well as a small area for warm and cold beverages created on a once abandoned and rubbish strewn patch of land.