For the fourth consecutive year the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) held the Yerevan Summer Intern Program (YSIP) - one of the major Diaspora youth programs of the AGBU carried out in Armenia. Joining its sister programs in New York and Paris, the Yerevan Summer Intern Program was established in 2007. The goal of YSIP is to help Armenian college students of the Diaspora develop closer ties with their homeland and a better understanding of their roots, interact with their peers and get actively involved in cultural and professional activities in Armenia. From June 25 to August 6, 20 interns from eight countries of the world, USA, Canada, Syria, Lebanon, Russia, UK, France and Bulgaria, spent their summer internship at a number of leading institutions and organizations of Armenia, including the RA National Assembly, RA Diaspora Ministry, RA Human Rights Defender’s Office, Ameria Bank, United Nations Organization, Armenian Center for National and International Studies, “Civilitas” Foundation, American University of Armenia, Deem Communications, “Narek Sargsyan” architectural company, Ter-Tatjatian Law Firm, IDS Design studio, Spanish Center and Varshavian Orphanage. This is a month of cultural enrichment during which the Diaspora Armenians interact with their peers and feel the reality of statehood in their newly-independent motherland. As well as gaining professional experience, the interns also participated in various cultural activities, attended Armenian language and folk dance classes, visited historical monuments, got acquainted with the programs carried out by the AGBU both in Armenia and Karabakh. During the YSIP participants’ visit to the AGBU Armenian Virtual College, Dr. Yervant Zorian, AGBU Central Board member and Founding-Chairman of the Armenian Virtual College, held a special presentation speaking about the results and the achievements of the first year of the AVC activities. As part of their program the interns were received by the RA Defense Minister Seyran Ohanian. NKR National Assembly Speaker Ashot Ghulyan received the YSIP participants during their three-day trip to Artsakh. They spoke about Diaspora-Armenia relations and other issues concerning the role of the Armenian youth. On July 25, the interns visited the AGBU “Antranik” Scout Camp in Lori region of Armenia and spent an unforgettable day with the Armenian scouts from all around the world. This year’s AGBU Yerevan summer internship program was successfully supervised by YSIP coordinator Anna Aghajanian and YSIP Activities Coordinator Sati Boyajyan.
You are here: Home Children, Youth & Student Activities Yerevan Summer Internship Program FOURTH SEASON OF AGBU YEREVAN SUMMER INTERN PROGRAM