The fifth Yerevan Summer Internship Program (YSIP) organized by the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) for Diasporan youth started on June 25th and will go on until August 5th. The goal of YSIP is to help Armenian college students of the Diaspora develop closer ties with their homeland and a better understanding of their roots, interact with their peers and get actively involved in cultural and professional activities in Armenia.
This year YSIP has brought 21 interns from four countries, USA, Canada, Russia and Syria to Armenia. They will spend six weeks in Armenia working at a number of leading institutions and organizations including the RA Finance Ministry, UNDP, “Storaket” architectural office, “Azg” daily, Deem Communications, Global SPC law and consulting office, “Hetq” and “Lragir” online news agencies, Center for Innovative Experimental Art (NPAK), St. Nerses the Great hospital, ArBes medical center, Yerevan hospitals ##1 and 8.
This is a month of cultural enrichment during which the Diaspora Armenians interact with their peers and feel the reality of statehood in their newly-independent motherland. As well as gaining professional experience, the interns also participate in various cultural activities, attend Armenian language and folk dance classes, visit historical monuments, get acquainted with the programs carried out by the AGBU both in Armenia and Karabakh. The YSIP participants also pay a visit to the AGBU Armenian Virtual College to get acquainted with the results and the achievements of the AVC. As part of their program the interns are received by RA Diaspora Minister Hranoush Hagopian. A meeting with the RA Defense Minister Seyran Ohanian is also scheduled.
The YSIP participants will also make a trip to Nagorno-Karabakh on July 15th-18th and meet with NKR officials. Another unforgettable adventure is planned for the interns at AGBU “Antranik” Scout Camp in Lori
region of Armenia, where they will spend a whole day with the Armenian scouts from all around the world. This year’s AGBU Yerevan Summer Internship Program is supervised by YSIP coordinator Anna Aghajanian and YSIP Activities Coordinator Aline Zorian.
You are here: Home Children, Youth & Student Activities Yerevan Summer Internship Program AGBU YEREVAN SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM HOSTS 21 YOUNG DIASPORA ARMENIANS