AGBU's Discover Armenia educational youth trip welcomes diasporan Armenian youth, ages 15 to 18, to reconnect with their ancestral homeland. During the years of its existence this program has hosted more than 200 diasporan Armenian youth from 15 countries in Armenia. Participants visit historic landmarks and museums, including Etchmiadzin, Garni, Geghard, Lake Sevan, Noravank, Oshakan, Sardarapat and Tsitsernakabert Armenian Genocide Memorial, travel to Karabakh and tour numerous AGBU projects in Armenia and Karabakh. The group also participates in various volunteer projects to learn the value of community service. During the years the participants of 'Discover Armenia' youth program have volunteered to renovate Gyumri special boarding school #3, homes for needy families in the villages of Khor Virap and Vanadzor with the Fuller Organization, helped clean the Khosrov Nature Reserve with the World Wildlife Fund, and opened a foreign language literature stand in the Children's Library of Stepanakert. Each new “Discover Armenia” group brings new books to enrich the stand established by their peers from previous years.