“Discover Armenia” is one of the most successful youth programs of the Armenian General Benevolent Union carried out in Armenia. Every year it brings together 15-18-year-old Diaspora-Armenian youth to spend unforgettable days in their homeland. For the seventh year in a row, this year AGBU’s “Discover Armenia” program brought to Armenia 31 participants from Canada, France, Greece, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates, UK and US.
The program coordinated by AGBU Diaspora Youth Programs Coordinator in Armenia Hermine Duzian took place from August 7 to August 26. The youth visited St. Etchmiadzin, Sardarapat, Tsisternakabert Genocide Memorial, Matenadaran, Garni, Geghard, Sevan, Vaskenian seminary, Khor Virap, Noravank, Goris and Artsakh, ascended mount Aragats. As part of their community service the participants of the “Discover Armenia” helped construct houses for needy families in Armavir and Lori regions together with Fuller organization. They donated new books to the foreign language literature stand of the Karabakh Children’s Library, established by last year’s participants of the AGBU “Discover Armenia” program. On August 13, the Diaspora-Armenian youth paid a visit to the AGBU and Holy Etchmiadzin Senior Dining Centers and served meal to the pensioners and handicapped.
The “Discover Armenia” participants also visited the AGBU Armenian Representation, got acquainted with the programs carried out by the AGBU in Armenia and Artsakh, visited the Armenian Virtual College and the AGBU and Holy Etchmiadzin Children’s Centers, and were received by the RA Diaspora Minister Hranoush Hakobian, who kindly answered to all the questions raised by the Diaspora-Armenian youth.
You are here: Home Children, Youth & Student Activities Discover Armenia AGBU “DISCOVER ARMENIA” COMPLETES ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL SEASON