A new program was added to AGBU’s Armenia Diaspora youth programs in 2012. The AGBU “Musical Armenia” program brings young and talented Armenian musicians from around the world to their homeland to introduce them to their culture and music in particular. Diasporan youth of Armenian descent with basic knowledge of music and instrumental or vocal ability are offered a unique opportunity to attend specialized lectures, take individual master classes in their area of expertise with Armenia’s foremost experts and improve their knowledge and skills. Classes are offered for instruments and voice on classical, contemporary (jazz, pop), national (folk, minstrel) and spiritual music.
During their stay in Armenia the participants of the program also attend different cultural events, meet their peers and establish ties with professionals, go on sightseeing trips across Armenia and finally sum up their program with a final concert of their own in one of Yerevan’s most impressive and historic venues.
Since its inception three years ago the “Musical Armenia” Program has hosted over 30 participants from Canada, Greece, Syria, USA and other countries.
Established by AGBU, the first Yerevan Summer Intern Program (YSIP) for diasporan Armenian youth, took place in 2007. This is AGBU's third summer internship program and its first in Armenia.
Over 200 students from Australia, Bulgaria, Canada, France, Germany, Israel, Lebanon, Russia, Switzerland, Syria, United Kingdom, the United States and elsewhere have participated in AGBU’s Yerevan Summer Intern Programs over the past 8 years.
University students from around the world come together in Yerevan to work in leading banks, universities, health institutions, government offices and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) to gain professional experience in their field of interest.
As well as gaining hands-on career experience, students also participate in a number of educational and cultural events that help forge a connection to the land, culture and people of Armenia. Interns are involved in specially designed Armenian language, folk dance and cooking classes that enrich their stay while teaching them about their heritage.
During their stay, YSIP participants take part in field trips around the country, visiting landmarks that help make the history and culture of Armenia come alive. To learn more about Artsakh, they spend 3 days exploring its wild beauty, meet locals as well as prominent individuals and members of Artsakh’s parliament to gain a better understanding of the history of the region and the current situation in Artsakh. They also visit Norashen in Hadrut, reconstructed by AGBU as wel as other AGBU projects in NKR.
YSIP has over the years been the means through which diaspora students have devised new ways to connect with Armenia.
Program participants also come up with their own initiatives of implementing different programs in Armenia.
The AGBU Young Professionals are a growing network of YP groups and supporters from around the world who promote the Armenian identity and heritage for young Armenians between the ages of 22 and 40. The AGBU Young Professionals are the largest Armenian YP network of its kind today.
The YP movement began in 1995 with the first group established in Los Angeles. Civic-minded and benevolent, AGBU YPs devote their time, knowledge and skills to make Armenian communities thriving, better places to live by engaging thousands of YPs worldwide in different cultural, professional, social and community programs, and harness their collective power through cross cooperation and collaboration on regional and global projects.
As part of the global AGBU YP family, AGBU YP Yerevan, established in 2007, works closely with AGBU Districts, Chapters and Schools on joint initiatives, participates in major AGBU events, and contributes to the global YP mission.
Since its inception AGBU YP Yerevan has accomplished a number of educational, cultural, social and youth projects including reconstruction and renovation of houses for families in need, establishment and furnishing of computer rooms in different regions of Armenia, fundraising for children with leukemia, helping needy families with food and fuel, other environmental and agricultural training programs.
The YPs also organize meetings and discussions with prominent public and political figures, renowned professionals and individuals.
The number of AGBU schools, youth and performing arts groups and women’s committees visiting Armenia increases every year. It has become a tradition for the AGBU Marie Manoogian School of Buenos Aires, AGBU Manoogian-Demirjian and AGBU Vatche and Tamar Manoukian schools, both based in California, to organize the summer vacation of their students in Armenia. In 2011-2012, Beirut’s AGBU Tarouhi-Hovagimian School and Tehran’s AGBU Marie Manoogian School, also joined this beautiful tradition. AGBU’s sport groups participate in the Pan-Armenian Games, while the AGBU worldwide performing arts groups often give concerts in Armenia, either on their own initiative or as part of pan-Armenian festivals. Over 1500 Diasporan youth visited Armenia through different AGBU youth programs in 2013-2014. In 2011, for its voluntary humanitarian, environmental, construction, healthcare and educational programs in different regions of Armenia and Artsakh, the AGBU France Youth Group (UGAB Jeunes) received the “Best Youth Organization” award by the RA Diaspora Ministry and the World Armenian Congress.
During his visit to Armenia in 2007, AGBU President Berge Setrakian, with the support of the AGBU Central Board of Directors, began organization of the first scout camp in Armenia. AGBU purchased land in the beautiful Lori region, near the village of Lermontovo.
About 2000 scouts from the Union’s chapters in Lebanon, Syria, Iran, Iraq, USA, Uruguay, Argentina, as well as Armenia and Artsakh, have participated in the camp, which opened in 2008.
In addition to the regular camp activities, games and educational talks organized in the camp, scouts are taken on field trips to visit historic landmarks, monuments and churches, as well as military units of the Armenian national army.
You are here: Home Projects & Programs Youth Programs Yerevan Summer Internship Program (YSIP) Content Project NKR Youth Programs