The American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Extension continues to provide the Syrian-Armenian population in Armenia with vital assistance, harnessing philanthropic support to provide tuition-free courses for college preparation and career development. “Education is Armenia’s strength and future,” said Ms. Judy Saryan, who recently joined philanthropists Sonia and Zaven Akian and Rita and Adam Kablanian in supporting the much-needed scholarship program. “I am very pleased to support AUA’s outreach to Syrian-Armenian students.” AUA has expanded the program to meet the growing needs of Armenia’s nascent Syrian-Armenian community. As of April, 2013, over 170 students have benefited from the pro-gram and another 230 students, previously on a waiting list, are now scheduled to receive funding from the scholarship. Earlier this year, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund contributed to the program to ensure that it was accessible to more students. Generous donations from anonymous sources have also contributed to the success of this program. “These generous gifts came at a critical time for us, allowing AUA to swiftly develop classes and meet the needs of the students who were coming to us for help,” said AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian. “We are grateful for the community’s support,” added Boghosian. Established last year, the scholarship allows Syrian-Armen-ian students now living in Armenia to enroll in any two courses offered by AUA Extension for free. The majority of these students have taken courses in English or preparatory courses for the TOEFL IBT and GRE exams required for admission to AUA. “By offering these classes, free of charge, AUA is able to provide some stability to these students at a time of uncertainty in their lives,” said Dr. Arpie Balian, Director of AUA Extension. “The program we developed provides tuition-free courses in both our degree programs as well as in Extension.” AUA Extension’s mission is to expand Armenia’s academic, industrial, and technological development by fostering growth through accessible, high-quality education, adult training and lifelong learning opportunities. To support the expansion of AUA Extension and this vital scholarship program, please visit
In 1989, since the idea of a western-style university in Armenia was proposed, AGBU has been a major supporter of the American University of Armenia. Since opening its doors on September 21, 1991, AUA provided graduate level degrees to over 2200 students. In 2013, AUA will begin offering undergraduate degrees as well. The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia.  Founded in 1991, AUA is affiliated with the University of California. Through teaching, research, and public service, AUA serves Armenia and the region by supplying high-quality, graduate and undergraduate education, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting democratic values. The American University of Armenia became a reality thanks to the steadfast support of the Armenian and United States governments and two major institutions in the United States: the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) and the University of California (UC).