AGBU Announces Appointment of Arpi Vartanian as New Director of Yerevan Office
AGBU is pleased to announce the appointment of Arpi Vartanian as the new director of its Yerevan Office. She will oversee the organization's extensive operations and its growing programs and initiatives in both Armenia and the surrounding region. A Michigan native and alumna of the AGBU Alex and Manoogian School in Southfield, Ms. Vartanian comes full circle by joining the AGBU Yerevan staff. She obtained her graduate degree at the American Graduate School of International Management (Thunderbird), and went on to pursue her career in Armenia.
She brings to AGBU nearly two decades of experience supporting NGO's on the ground in Armenia and raising public awareness of Armenian issues from Washington, D.C. Ms. Vartanian has served the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) extensively as Director of its both NGO Training and Resource Center and its Internship Program, as well as acting as the Assembly's Acting Executive Director, Yerevan Office Director and the Country Director for the Armenia and Karabakh Offices. In each role, she has spearheaded countless programs and built the capacity of Armenian NGO's. AGBU Central Board member Vasken Yacoubian welcomed Ms. Vartanian, stating, "True to AGBU's General Assembly slogan of "Engaging the Future," the organization is expanding the scope of its projects and activities for the betterment and prosperity of the Armenian nation.
As such, the role of AGBU Yerevan Office is becoming more important and significant in fulfilling our vision locally, regionally and worldwide. We are confident that Ms. Vartanian's experience, motivation and knowledge of both the Diaspora and Armenia will be instrumental in helping the office in meeting these new challenges." AGBU looks forward to watching its Armenia-based programs continue to thrive under Ms. Vartanian's capable leadership.