AGBU PRESIDENT BERGE SETRAKIAN VISITS ARMENIA Trip builds anticipation for AGBU’s 87th General Assembly to convene in Armenia in October
AGBU President Berge Setrakian visited Armenia from June 16-19, 2012. During his visit, he had the opportunity to meet with RA President HE Serge Sargsyan, HH Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians and RA Diaspora Minister Hranoush Hakobyan. Mr. Setrakian also had the pportunity to visit the site in construction of the future AGBU Center in Yerevan. Mr. Setrakian paid a courtesy visit to RA President HE Serge Sargsyan, during which time he reported on the various activities of the Union around the world and had the opportunity to discuss various issues of national concern both in the diaspora and Armenia. They also addressed issues of interest to be considered during the upcoming meeting of the committee of the Centennial of the Genocide to be held in September. Mr. Setrakian then informed the President of AGBU Central Board’s decision to hold its 87th worldwide General Assembly in Armenia in October this year. He invited the President and his representatives to attend the many events to be held and organized on this occasion. The President gracefully accepted the invitation. In his meeting with His Holiness, Setrakian addressed national and church-related issues as well as the upcoming September meeting in Yerevan of the National Coordinating Committee to ommemorate the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. AGBU’s many global and homeland activities were also discussed, as well as its joint programs with the Holy See. Welcoming Mr. and Mrs. Berge and Vera Setrakian to Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness expressed his appreciation for AGBU’s and its members’ continued commitment to, and support of, the spiritual epicenter of all Armenians. During the visit, Mr. and Mrs. Setrakian were offered a tour of the several ongoing construction projects in Holy Etchmiadzin, including the old quarters of the Veharan, which is undergoing major renovations through their generous donation.