Within the framework of the AGBU 87th General Assembly, the AGBU delegates headed by President Berge Setrakian visited the Republic of Armenia’s National Assembly on October 19th and were received by NA Chairman Hovik Abrahamyan in the Parliament Session Hall.
Welcoming the AGBU delegates at the National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan underscored the importance of future development of Armenia-Diaspora ties noting that unity will make stronger both Armenia and the Diaspora. Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception and words of appreciation AGBU President Berge Setrakian mentioned that it was an honor for the AGBU delegates to be hosted at the RA Parliament.
On behalf of the delegation Mr. Setrakian reassured the Union’s readiness to continue its mission of preserving the Armenian identity and supporting the homeland. NA Chairman presented the structure and directions of the Parliament’s activities, legislative and surveillance operations, answered the AGBU delegates’ questions. Abrahamyan spoke about emigration, blockade, financial-economic crisis and the ways to overcome it and Karabakh conflict. Upon the request of the AGBU delegates the Parliament Chairman presented the steps undertaken by the RA government to support Syrian-Armenians assuring that these efforts will be continuous.