AGBU Re-elects Central Board Members and Welcomes New Board Member Dr. Noubar Afeyan during the 87th General Assembly
On Saturday, October 13, 2012, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) kicked off its 87th General Assembly in Yerevan, bringing together hundreds of international delegates to discuss the strong role that the organization will continue to play in Armenia and around the world. The week full of activities marked the beginning of a vibrant new chapter in AGBU's 100-plus year history.
It is a chapter that will be led in large part by the esteemed AGBU Central Board, which has reelected many of its members and welcomed a new colleague, Dr. Noubar Afeyan. During the AGBU General Assembly Session on Saturday, October 20, 2012, which was led by President Berge Setrakian and attended by the Prime Minister of Armenia Mr. Tigran Sargsyan, ten of AGBU's Central Board members were formally re-elected to their positions.
The members, Mr. Aris Atamian, Joseph Basralian, Esq., Mr. Nazareth Festekjian, Mr. Vahe Gabrache, Ms. Arda Nazerian Haratunian, Sarkis Jebejian, Esq., Dr. Levon Nazarian, Berge Setrakian, Esq., Mr. Sam Simonian and Dr. Yervant Zorian, have, together, dedicated decades of service to the AGBU community. Each will now serve an additional four-year term. The AGBU Central Board, already comprised of the Armenian diaspora community's prominent individuals, will find even greater strength in numbers with the addition of Dr. Afeyan, who was unanimously elected.
Dr. Afeyan brings with him decades of experience in both the public and private sectors, with a particular focus on promoting development in Armenia. He is the founder, Managing Partner and CEO of Flagship Ventures, as well as a Senior Lecturer at MIT's Sloan School of Management, where he has taught courses on technology entrepreneurship, innovation, and leadership since 2000. During his 25-year career as inventor, entrepreneur, CEO and venture capitalist, Dr. Afeyan has co-founded and helped build 25 life science and technology startups.
In 2008, he was awarded the Ellis Island Medal of Honor, which is granted to outstanding Americans who have distinguished themselves as United States citizens and who have enabled their ancestry groups to maintain their identities while becoming integral parts of American life. Dr. Afeyan is also the co-founder and board member of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia, a private-public partnership that encourages Armenia's economic growth. AGBU is proud to welcome Dr. Noubar Afeyan to its Central Board, and looks forward to the many new, exciting initiatives that are sure to unfold in his first term.