AGBU Trip to Karabakh Marks Beginning of 87th General Assembly Week in Yerevan
On Sunday, October 14, 2012, Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) delegates and guests, under the leadership of AGBU President Berge Setrakian, departed for a three-day trip to the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh (NKR). There, they became acquainted with NKR's social-economic situation and local AGBU projects, met with public figures, and visited Shushi and Gandzasar.
The highlight of the trip was a meeting with NKR President Bako Sahakyan and members of the NKR government held the next day. President Sahakyan warmly welcomed the AGBU delegates, expressed gratitude for the organization's work in NKR and provided a thorough status update on the economy, focusing on areas such as agriculture, hydro-electricity, mining and tourism.
In turn, President Setrakian thanked him for the briefing, his leadership, and his focus on building the economy and improving the educational infrastructure. Both past and future projects were discussed, including a new AGBU complex, comprised of 30,000 square feet of land, located in the center of Stepanakert, which is being spearheaded by AGBU in partnership with the American University of Armenia (AUA) and the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies.
Through the AUA Extension Program, NKR students will have the opportunity to attend specialized courses at the center that focus on English language improvement and preparation for university entrance exams, specifically the GRE/GMAT and TOEFL. The program will also offer courses in management, tourism development, media technologies, and more. The TUMO Center will also play an important role, offering unique educational experiences to NKR youth interested in creative and broadcast technologies. Additionally, the center will be home to both a chess club and an academy for local talented young musicians. As President Setrakian noted, the project will create an attractive environment for Karabakh's youth to enjoy the opportunities of developing their talents while remaining on their homeland.
The visit came to a high point on Monday evening, when the delegates attended a performance by the Karabakh Chamber Orchestra, the highly talented group that AGBU established in 2004 and has supported ever since.
For years, AGBU has advocated for NKR's right to independence and self-determination with special training programs for government officials and has supported economic revival through humanitarian, educational and cultural projects. With the generous support of AGBU benefactors across the diaspora, AGBU has also helped build and remodel homes and schools that have strengthened the region.