The 20th jubilee graduation and commencement ceremony took place at the large auditorium of the American University of Armenia (AUA) on June 23, 2012, with more than 1000 officials, faculty members, students, alumni, parents and guests in attendance, who had come to congratulate and honor this year’s graduates. The Commencement ceremony started with the ceremonial procession of the class of 2012, the President of AUA, the Deans of the Colleges and the faculty, followed by the anthems of the Republic of Armenia and the United States of America. The Class of 2012 added another 170 graduate alumni, bringing the total number to 2,300 graduates, holding various degrees: Master of Arts in Teaching English as a Foreign Language, Master of Law, Master of Political Science and International Affairs, Master of Science in Computer and Information Science, Master of Industrial Engineering and Systems Management, and Master of Business Administration. Many of them now have two master degrees from AUA. After His Grace Bishop Gevorg Saroyan’s invocation, AUA President Bruce Boghosian welcomed the graduating class. After Interim Provost Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, Taisei Professor of Civil Engineering, University of California, Berkeley, and AUA Trustee, of the University, read greetings on behalf of the University of California. Commencement addresses were delivered by Mr. Ralph Yirikian, General Manager, VivaCell-MTS and Dr. Dennis Leavens, Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, United Arab Emirates University. Valedictorians Ms. Edita Gzoyan and Mr. Hayk Mamajanyan spoke on behalf of the Class 2012. After this, 170 young men and women were presented by their respective Deans and called to the stage one by one to receive their Master’s Degrees. The graduates concluded the ceremony by throwing their caps in the air. Warm words of congratulations were exchanged during an open reception that followed. The graduation ceremony was followed by the traditional Alumni Dinner, which brought together 300 graduates, faculty and staff to celebrate American University of Armenia’s Class of 2012. AUA graduates now occupy important leadership positions, such as Deputy Minister of Justice, Deputy Minister of Defense, Ambassador to India, as well as many top management of private corporations and international organizations.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, nonsectarian, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia. Founded in 1991, AUA is affiliated with the University of California.
Through teaching, research, and public service, AUA serves Armenia and the region by supplying high-quality education in seven different major fields, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting democratic values.
The American University of Armenia is accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, 985 Atlantic Avenue, #100, Alameda, CA 94501, 510-748-9001.