• In 1990 AGBU in cooperation with United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) started the construction of the Cold Food Storage in Gyumri. The construction completed in spring 1992. The facility stored 1000 metric tons of food shipped in by international humanitarian agencies, which were distributed weekly throughout the Northern region of Armenia, particularly to still earthquake damaged areas.
• Matenadaran Manuscript Library: Air conditioning, security and file alarm systems.
• In 1995AGBU funded the construction of the Armenian Genocide Museum.
• In 1997, together with Hayastan All Armenian Fund (?) AGBU reconstructed the City Committee building in the center of Gyumri. Ever since the newly reconstructed building houses Gyumri Academy of Arts with the following departments: State Art Academy, Institute of Movie and Theatre and Gyumri Branch of Conservatory. In 2001 AGBU London provided scholarships to the most needy and talented students of Gyumri Academy of Arts. In 2004 the Union renovated the roofs of the building converting them into comfortable studios for the painter students.
• With the initiative of Yerevan Mayor’s Office AGBU competed the installation of electricity heating systems in Yerevan schools in 1998. The same year the heating system was also installed at Yerevan State Engineering University.
• With the funds provided by AGBU Yerevan State University (YSU) campus buildings and the off-campus Guest House were reconstructed and renovated. The YSU Guest House provides accommodation and meals to visiting graduate students, lecturers and guests.
• In late 1998 AGBU completed the construction of the 500-student school #7 on Alex Manoogian Street in Gyumri. For a city, which did not completely recovered after the ruines of the earthquake, the newly renovated school was a bright place with clean classrooms and new furniture. The Union also funded the construction and re-equipping of the boiler house this school.
• In 2005 with the sponsorship of an AGBU London donor, the deserted are near Gyumri Lord Byron School was re-construction into playground.
• With the support of an AGBU donor, Irind village school and Village Head office of Aragatsotsn region were completely refurnished. In addition, AGBU in cooperation with the Armenian Social Investment Fund (ASIF) realized a number of matching projects.
• In 2000 the construction of Goghtanik village water supply pipeline was competed. AGBU London provided the matching contribution.
• In 2001 the reconstruction of Vanadzor Orphanage facilities were undertaken with the matching funds provided by AGBU Austria.
• In 2001 with the joint contribution by AGBU Switzerland and ASIF, Vanadzor policlinic #4 was renovated. In addition, AGBU Switzerland provided matching funds for the construction of Eghegnavan irrigation system in 2001.