• From April 21-27, 2010 as part of the events dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, RA Diaspora Ministry and Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), with the financial assistance of AGBU, jointly organized four theater performances of Franz Werfel’s “40 days of Musa Dagh” (director Armen Elbakian) and Pertj Zeytountsian’s “All rise, the court is in session” (director Tigran Gasparian) at G. Soundoukian State Academic Theater of Yerevan. Prior to the April 23 performance of “40 days of Musa Dagh”, the AGBU Yerevan Scouts paid tribute to the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide with a candlelight ceremony at the lobby of the Soundoukian Theater. Before entering the theater hall all the visitors lit a candle to honor the memory of the Genocide victims.
• In 2001 Armenia was celebrating the 1700th anniversary of proclamation of Christianity as State Religion. AGBU also had its contribution to these celebrations. With the sponsorship of AGBU the late prominent Armenian actor Khoren Abrahamian staged the Yerevan performance of “Khor Virap” by Perch Zeytuntsian dedicated to the anniversary events. Later in 2002 Khoren Abrahamian received a grant from AGBU for the production of a video film “Khor Virap”. Though with the same name, the performance and the video films narrated about two different periods of the Armenian history: the glorious past and the reality of present.
• The cooperation of AGBU with Khoren Abrahamian had a history of several years. In 2001 AGBU sponsored Yerevan presentation of “Gin Game” by Coburn. This was one of the early trails to include modern, relatively unknown in Armenia but well-known all over the world theatrical plays in the theatrical repertoire. The performance had a successful touring in US.
• In 1999 AGBU provided funds for the video film and the two week theatrical performance of “The old man and the sea” by Hemingway (production by Khoren Abrahamian and Vartan Petrosyan).
• When in mid 1990 very little theatrical groups managed to present valuable and actual performances to the audience, AGBU donated a professional video camera and computer to Vozniner Theatre to support the production of films and documentaries. MUSIC
• The Second “Renaissance” International Festival-Contest of musician-performers took place in Gyumri from May 5 to 13, 2010. It gathered a huge number of guests both from Armenia and abroad in the historic center of Gyumri. The opening ceremony of the festival took place on May 5 in the V. Atjemian Drama Theater of Gyumri. It started with the “Lord’s Prayer” performed by the Armenian State Academic Orchestra under the direction of Maestro Hovaness Chekijian and with the reading of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II's word of blessing. The festival dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was held under the high patronage of the First Lady of the Republic of Armenia Mrs. Rita Sargsyan. The festival is held with the sponsorship and financial support of “Pyunik” All-Armenian Fund for Human Resources Development, “South-Caucasian Railways” JSC, Electric Networks of Armenia, and Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU). A welcoming message to the participants of the festival was sent by AGBU President Mr. Berge Setrakian.
• In 1999 and later in 2001 AGBU sponsored the first and second “Armenian Legacy” All-Armenian international violin and piano competitions by APO, N.A.B. Artists Management Ltd. and “Cadence” Music Centre.