Recognizing the importance of the performing arts, AGBU has supported the 110-member Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra (APO) since 1992. Annual grants are allocated for weekly concerts, new instruments, administrative costs, salary supplements, international guest artist appearances and special festivals.
In 2006, APO celebrated its 80th anniversary by inviting guest performers and conductors from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, Switzerland and the United States.
In 2007, the Orchestra traveled to France for concerts sponsored by local AGBU Chapters in Lyon, Marseille, Nice, Paris, St. Etienne and Valence, as part of the country's “Year of Armenia” festivities. APO has also toured Austria, Canada, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Iran, Japan, Lebanon, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom and the United States and has produced over fifty CD recordings. For the fourth consecutive year the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra hosts the Yerevan International Music Festival, which has become one of the biggest annual cultural events of Armenia.