The 5th Republican Interschool Chess Olympiad is currently underway and for the fourth consecutive year the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) is sponsoring the Championship. This project is the initiative of the Armenian Chess Federation under the auspices of the Republic of Armenia's Ministry of Education and Science. AGBU enjoys the status of Vice President of the Championship's organizing committee. Schoolchildren from all the regions of Armenia and Artsakh compete to reach the finals.
The first and second rounds of the 5th Republican Interschool Chess Olympiad took place in October-December 2010. The third round kicked off on March 15 and will continue until April 15. 12 Yerevan schools that had won in the first two rounds of the Olympiad competed with each other at the Yerevan Municipality on March 24-25. All 12 teams received presents from AGBU. Most successful at the Yerevan tournament were school #55 (3rd prize), school #190 (2nd prize) and school #170 (1st prize). These three Yerevan schools will continue the struggle in the finals that will take place in Dilijan in May. Currently, other matches within the framework of the 3rd round are underway in all the regions of Armenia and Artsakh.
The aim of the national championship is to promote a love of chess among schoolchildren and identify talented young people who can grow to be future champions in the sport, helping to continue Armenia's role as a major player in world chess competitions.
AGBU has already donated more than 4000 chess sets and 150 chess clocks to the schools of Armenia and Artsakh, thereby creating a solid base for the development of chess in the republic. Thanks to the financial assistance of the AGBU this year the participants of the tournament will receive additional chess sets, chess clocks and magnetic chess boards. The winners of the final, will receive laptops thanks to the AGBU assistance.
Present at the Yerevan match were Vice President of the RA Chess federation Smbat Lputyan, AGBU Armenian Representation Director Ashot Ghazarian, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan vano Vardanian, Head of the Municipality Education Department Gayane Soghomonian, other officials and guests.