AGBU PRESIDENT’S VISIT TO ARMENIA Berge Setrakian receives passport of a citizen of the Republic of Armenia
President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), Berge Setrakian, paid a visit to Yerevan, Armenia, from January 27-30. As part of his visit Mr. Setrakian had meetings with RA President Serzh Sargsyan, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, as well as various educational and cultural figures. He also got acquainted with the current process of implementation of the Union’s programs in Armenia.
On January 29, the AGBU President was received by RA President Serzh Sargsyan, who presented Mr. Setrakian with an official Republic of Armenia passport. During the meeting the parties discussed the current and upcoming projects of the AGBU, as well as possible future cooperation.
On the same day, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, received Mr. Berge Setrakian in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. During the meeting there was a discussion on the wide range of nation building activities of the AGBU in Armenian communities and the Homeland, and on the cooperation between the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church and the AGBU. The progress of joint projects between the Armenian Church and the AGBU were also discussed.
Welcoming the visit of the AGBU President to the center of Armenian life, His Holiness expressed his appreciation to Mr. Berge Setrakian and to the members of the AGBU for their devotion to and support of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. His Holiness remarked that due to their endeavors, the Mother See becomes more prosperous and is able to implement numerous educational and social programs. The Pontiff of All Armenians stressed the importance of collaboration for the AGBU and the Armenian Dioceses worldwide, for the maintenance of the Armenian identity and for Armenian and Christian education.
The AGBU President briefed His Holiness on numerous projects of the AGBU including the construction of an AGBU center in Yerevan, expressing his confidence that the center would contribute to the expansion of the Union’s activities.