In 2010, Armenian General Benevolent Union’s “Antranik” scout camp brought together 120 scouts from Aleppo, Kamishli, Damascus (Syria), Beirut (Lebanon), Buenos Aires (Argentina) and Yerevan (Armenia). The third season of AGBU “Antranik” scout camp opened on July 18 at AGBU’s private campsite in the village of Lermontovo, Lori region of Armenia. Besides the regular camp activities, educational talks, games and hiking, the scouts also took sightseeing trips to the historical and cultural monuments of Armenia.
With a distinct intention to improve the conditions and substructures at campsite and attract more scouts from abroad, this year AGBU constructed a completely new facility with all the necessary conditions to hold interesting evenings and events in its beautiful and bright hall.
On July 24, the scouts were received by the Catholicos of All-Armenians Karekin II at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. His Holiness welcomed the scouts and extended his message and words of blessing to them. The traditional fire ceremony of the “Antranik” scout camp took place on July 25 with the participation of AGBU Central Board member Vasken Yacoubian, AGBU Armenian Representation Director Ashot Ghazarian, Primate of the Diocese of Gougark of the Armenian Apostolic Church Bishop Sepuh Chuljian, a lot of parents and guests. The fire ceremony was also attended by the participants of the AGBU Yerevan Summer Intern Program, students of the AGBU Marie Manoogian School of Buenos Aires and AGBU Canada Youth Team currently in Armenia on community service. Bishop Sepuh Chuljian and AGBU Central Board member Vasken Ya-coubian had the honor of lighting the fi-re ceremony torch.
The scouts demonstrated their skills. The atmosphere was filled with singing, dancing, recitation and different scout games. Like the two previous years, the third season of AGBU “Antranik” Scout Camp was also supervised by Kevork Santourian, Executive Secretary of the AGBU Armenian Youth Association (AYA) Lebanon.