The third round of the AGBU-sponsored 4th republican interschool chess tournament will be held from March 25 to April 15, 2010. Thanks to AGBU’s donation the winners of the third round will receive chess clocks. The 4th republican chess tournament started in the fall of 2009 and will end in May 2010.
Government representatives from all 10 regions of Armenia come to the AGBU Yerevan office these days to sign the trilateral contracts and receive the chess sets for regional and village schools. Within the framework of the 4th republican tournament, thanks to AGBU’s sponsorship, the schools of RA regions and Yerevan have received about 2300 chess sets.
The winners of the finals, like the previous years, will receive computers from the AGBU. For the third consecutive year the AGBU is sponsoring the Republican Interschool Chess Championship. This project is the initiative of the Armenian Chess Federation under the auspices of the RA Ministry of Education and Science. AGBU enjoys the status of Vice President of the Championship's organizing committee.