The third round of the AGBU-sponsored 4th republican interschool chess tournament is held from March 25 to April 15, 2010. Thanks to AGBU’s donation the winners of the third round receive chess clocks. The 4th republican interschool chess tournament started in the fall of 2009 and will end in May 2010.
The regional finals take place in all the regions of the Republic of Armenia these days.
The Yerevan finals attended by RA Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Kamo Areyan, AGBU President Berge Setrakian, Vice President of the RA Chess federation Smbat Lputyan, AGBU Central Board members and other officials, took place on March 30 at the Armenian Chess Academy.
The tournament finals will take place in Kajaran in May 2010 with three winning teams from Yerevan, two from Shirak and Lori regions and Artsakh, and one from each of the other eight regions of Armenia.
Thanks to AGBU’s sponsorship the schools of RA regions and Yerevan have received a total number of 2000 chess sets. The winners of the finals, like the previous years, will receive computers from the AGBU. For the third consecutive year the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) is sponsoring the Republican Interschool Chess Championship. This project is the initiative of the Armenian Chess Federation under the auspices of the Republic of Armenia's Ministry of Education and Science.
AGBU enjoys the status of Vice President of the Championship's organizing committee. The aim of the national championship is to promote a love of chess among schoolchildren and identify talented young people who can grow to be future champions in the sport, helping to continue Armenia's role as a major player in world chess competitions.