The final match of the AGBU-sponsored 4th republican interschool chess tournament was held on May 7, 2010, in the city of Kajaran in Armenia's Syunik region with three winning teams from Yerevan, two from Shirak, Lori and Syunik regions, and one from Artsakh and Javakhk and each of the other seven regions of Armenia.
The 4th republican interschool chess tournament started in the fall of 2009. Present at the championship match were Vice President of the RA Chess federation Smbat Lputyan, AGBU Armenian Representation Director Ashot Ghazarian, Director of the Zangezour Copper and Molybdenum Factory and Head of the Syunik branch of the RA Chess Federation Maksim Hakobian, Rector of the RA Academy of Fine Arts Aram Isabekian, Mayor of Kajaran Vartan Gevorkian, Mayor of Kapan Artur Atoyan, and other officials. Most successful at the finals were the Yerevan teams, which won the first three places: school #55 after Chekhov won the first place, school #190 was the second, and school #135 won the third prize.
Armenian General Benevolent Union presented computers to the seven most successful teams including the three winning teams. Financial awards of 200,000, 150,000 and 100,000 Armenian drams were granted to the winners by the Zangezour Copper and Molybdenum Factory – the sponsor of the final phase of the tournament. The winner on an individual score basis, Hovaness Gabuzian, received a financial award of 60,000 AMD. Vice
President of the RA Chess Federation Smbat Lputyan handed in the Tournament Cup to the winning team. The schools of RA regions and Yerevan have received a total number of 2000 chess sets and 150 chess clocks as part of the AGBU's sponsorship to the 4th republican interschool chess tournament. For the third consecutive year the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) is sponso-ring the Republican Interschool Chess Championship. This project is the initiative of the Armenian Chess Federation under the auspices of the Republic of Armenia's Ministry of Education and Science. AGBU enjoys the status of Vice President of the Championship's organizing committee.