On March 31, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of the Armenian General Benevolent Union headed by AGBU President Berge Setrakian. Also in the delegation were AGBU Council of Trustees member Nazar Nazarian, AGBU Central Board members Garnik Yacoubian, Vasken Yacoubian, Aris Atamian, AGBU Armenian Representation Director Ashot Ghazarian.
Welcoming the guests the Prime Minister noted that Armenia highly appreciates the mission carried out by AGBU. “We, in our turn, express readiness to assist you in all your initiatives and endeavors implemented in Armenia and the Diaspora both in the sphere of preservation of Armenian identity and strengthening of Homeland. Your assistance is significant and our people highly value the results. It is our duty to assist you in every possible way”, said the Prime Minister.
AGBU President Berge Setrakian thanked the Prime Minister on behalf of the Union. “We have come to Armenia to participate in the official opening of the Radiology Center of the Yerevan State Medical University”, said Mr. Setrakian. The Center has been established with the financial assistance of the member of the AGBU Council of Trustees Nazar Nazarian, who has donated 1,7 million USD to the newly-opened medical center. Mr. Setrakian also noted that the relations and cooperation with Armenia have become warmer in the recent years and added that AGBU is ready to continue assisting Armenia despite the financial-economic crisis.
The prime minister expressed gratitude to the philanthropists for their contribution in the development of chess in Armenia. Speaking about the preservation of Armenian identity the prime minister brought forth the example of the “Louys” foundation and suggested to cooperate with the newly established institution promoting the involvement of Diaspora-Armenian students in different projects in favor of Armenia.