On April 1, President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) headed by AGBU President Berge Setrakian. Also present at the meeting were member of the AGBU Council of Trustees Nazar Nazarian and his wife Artemis Nazarian, AGBU Central Board members Garnik Yacoubian, Vasken Yacoubian, Aris Atamian, Sam Simonian. Welcoming the guests President Sargsyan expressed his delight at the fact that the number of delegates grows with each consequent visit to Armenia.
“The more active you are, the more content we will be,” said the RA President, expressing readiness to assist the initiatives and programs of the AGBU in every possible way. President Sargsyan presented AGBU Council of Trustees member Nazar Nazarian and his wife with Armenian passports.
The distinguished philanthropist noted with excitement that Armenia’s independence is like a dream for him and he is inspired by his visit to Motherland.
Serzh Sargsyan said that he looks forward to seeing the doors of the new AGBU office open in the center of Yerevan as soon as possible.
In his speech AGBU President Berge Setrakian said that in due course all the Armenian organizations of the Diaspora will concentrate their activities on Armenia. “No matter where we are, our place is here,” he stressed.
The president of the country and AGBU representatives spoke about preservation of national identity, the potential of the Diaspora, strengthening of the Motherland, and uniting the Diaspora Armenians around national goals. Noting that the relations and cooperation with Armenia have become warmer in recent years, members of the organization pledged to continue supporting their homeland, the president and his patriotic endeavors.