From June 18-July 21, students of three AGBU schools, Manoogian-Demirjian School of California, Vatche and Tamar Manoukian School of Pasadena and Artaki Kalpakian School of Athens, paid a visit to Armenia. As part of their stay in homeland the students of the California schools visited the Matenadaran repository of ancient Armenian manuscripts, Tsitsernakabert Memorial and Genocide Museum, Khor Virap, Noravank, Garni temple, Geghard monastery, Haghartsin, Sevan, Sanahin, Sardarapat, Zvartnots, Tsaghkadzor, Gyumri and Ambert, participated in community works.
The program prepared for them also included a visit to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and a tour in the Mother See Museum. On June 30, the students were hosted at the Armenian Representation of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, where they got acquainted with the AGBU programs carried out in Armenia including the activities of the AGBU Armenian Virtual College. On the evening of the same day the AGBU schools’ students attended the concert program prepared especially for them by the children of the AGBU and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Youth Centers. AGBU Artaki Kalpakian School students were in Armenia as part of the RA Diaspora Ministry’s “Come Home” program. Along with interesting sightseeing trips they also visited the AGBU Armenian Representation and familiarized themselves with the activities of the Union in Armenia and Karabakh.