AGBU Appeals to Members and Friends to Support the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Telethon on November 25
AGBU invites its members, friends and the general public to donate to the 13th Annual Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Telethon, titled "Water Is Life," which will take place in Los Angeles on November 25, Thanksgiving Day. For over a decade, the Thanksgiving Telethon has played a significant role bonding the Armenians of the diaspora with the citizens of Armenia and Karabakh. This year's telethon will raise funds to help improve life conditions by developing the drinking water distribution network in deprived areas of Karabakh. There are currently approximately 200 villages in the Republic, which do not have permanent access to clean water. The telethon will also help the Fund's Rural Development Program, which has already benefited 20 villages in the border areas of Armenia and Karabakh. From the first day of the Karabakh struggle for independence, AGBU has steadfastly stood by the citizens of Karabakh as they worked to assert their right of self-determination in the face of constant oppression. Your contribution to the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund telethon will continue this tradition of support and will guarantee a better future for the people of Karabakh as they work to rebuild their nation. Since its founding 18 years ago, Hayastan All-Armenian Fund has provided over $200 million for projects in Armenia and Karabakh. It has assisted in building over 470 km of roads, 212 km of water treatment and supply systems, 144 km of natural gas transmission lines, 218 schools and kindergartens, and hundreds of other residential buildings, health-care facilities, cultural complexes, and projects to benefit all Armenians. For information on where to watch the telethon and how to donate, please visit the website of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund