A radio-diagnosis and therapy center opened at Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi on March 31. President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan was present at the opening ceremony. The official opening ceremony was also attended by the President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Berge Setrakian, AGBU Council of Trustees member Nazar Nazarian, AGBU Central Board members Garnik Yacoubian, Vasken Yacoubian, Aris Atamian, other AGBU members, RA Health Minister Harutyun Kushkian, Rector of the YSMU Gohar Kyalyan, other officials and guests.
The symbolic ribbon was cut by AGBU Central Board member and philanthropist Nazar Nazarian, his wife Artemis Nazarian and rector of the university Gohar Kyalyan. The guests walked around in the newly-built Radiology Center getting acquainted with its conditions, technical equipment and services offered.
The AGBU has its unique contribution in the construction of the Center. AGBU Council of Trustees member and philanthropist Nazar Nazarian has donated 1, 7 million US dollars to the Center. As a sign of gratitude the university’s scientific board decided to name the new Center after Nazar Nazarian’s son, prominent Armenian-American radiologist Dr. Levon Nazarian and his wife Claudia. In her speech G. Kyalyan emphasized the significant role of the Center in Armenia and the whole region.
“The idea of establishing a radiology center developed 3 years ago. In that period we managed to construct this building, which occupies a total of 1700 square meters of area. The center is equipped with modern medical equipments,” G. Kyalyan said. She also spoke about the lasting cooperation between the University and the AGBU, which dates back to 1929, when the first ophthalmology clinic was founded in Armenia thanks to the donation of Founding President of AGBU Boghos Noubar Pasha. The clinic, named after Boghos Nuobar’s wife Marie Noubar, has recently been fully reconstructed and re-equipped by the means of the university.
In his speech AGBU President Berge Setrakian underscored the important mission of the Union to support Armenia. “Yerevan Medical University is an important institution, it educates new generations, who in future will serve and work for their homeland.
I believe this center will occupy a significant place in the medical field of Armenia,” Mr. Setrakian said. “I am very happy to be in Armenia again. We have assisted in founding the center with enormous pleasure and happiness. Through such philanthropic initiatives we continue to keep ourselves bonded to our homeland,” Mr. Nazaryan said. The center offers the following medical services: 1st floor - computer tomography, magnetic-resonance tomography, 2nd floor - diagnostic services, 3rd floor - general and endovascular neurosurgery and cardiac-surgery. The medical personnel of the center has passed professional training courses for about three years in Mercer Medical University, and the Neurosurgery Institute, both in Georgia, US, and other medical institutions of Germany and Austria. Part of the new Radiology Center will start operating from April 1, while the general and endovascular neurosurgery and cardio-surgical services from May 1, after the completion of the licensing process.