Another pan-Armenian conference, “The state of instruction of Western Armenian in the Diaspora”, took place at the Writers’ Union Resort of Tsaghkadzor on July 3-5 with the participation of delegates from Canada, USA, France, Syria, Lebanon, Turkey, Egypt, Greece and Armenia. RA Diaspora Minister Hranoush Hakobian welcomed all the participants of the conference and called on the specialists of Western Armenian to unite their potential in favor of the 170,000 Armenian students studying in the Diaspora. She also asked everyone to put aside all kinds of professional controversies and unite around the idea of preparing new textbooks of Armenian language for Sunday and everyday elementary, secondary and high schools of the Diaspora.
Among the guests of the conference was Dr. Yervant Zorian, member of the Central Board of Directors of the AGBU and Founding-Chairman of the Armenian Virtual College, who made a short introduction of the courses and education methods of the AVC. As he mentioned the main purpose of the Armenian virtual college is to make Armenian education available to everyone and everywhere.
The conference was also attended by the Chairman of the AGBU District Committee of Egypt Berdj Terzian, AGBU Armenian Representation Deputy Director Hovig Eordekian and AVC Academic Director Dr. Hasmik Khalapyan. Mr. Terzian, who presided over the third session of the July 4 conference, presented the current state of teaching of Western Armenian in the Armenian community of Egypt. He suggested reviewing the methods of teaching, establishing teachers’ training centers and improving the existing textbooks.
Other participants of the conference also presented the situation in their respective communities, spoke about the necessity to change the methods of teacher training, the imperfection of the textbooks and lack of academic hours at schools.
Minister of Diaspora Hranoush Hakobian thanked everyone for accepting the invitation of the Ministry and disciplined participation in the first-ever pan-Armenian conference of specialists of Western Armenian. “Diaspora is a permanent presence in Armenia and its voice should be heard in the Motherland. In this hall we must listen to every concern and every alarm”, said the Minister.
A memorandum was signed during the closing ceremony and a committee was established to actively involve in the preparation of a new joint textbook of Western Armenian.