On April 18, at 14:00pm, the official opening ceremony of the computer room at the F. Nansen orphanage of Gyumri took place. The room has been renovated and equipped with 10 computers. It is the continuation of the program initiated by the Armenian General Benevolent Union Young Professionals Yerevan team (AGBU YP Yerevan), which started last November.
The program consisted of three stages. In the first stage the AGBU YP Yerevan team members organized the one-day visit of the orphanage children to Yerevan. They spent a whole day getting acquainted with the capital, walking and playing in the parks, visiting the National Gallery of Armenia, and spending the evening watching a performance at the Yerevan State Circus. Upon their return to Gyumri the children depicted their impressions from the Yerevan visit in their paintings and drawings.
In the second stage of the program AGBU YP Yerevan team organized the exhibition-sale of these works of the orphanage children at the Yerevan Puppet Theater. Many employees of business and banking spheres, representatives of different non-governmental organizations, artists, famous singers and actors, and many other guests participated in the exhibition-sale. The funds raised during the exhibition sale (1,239,000 AMD) were used for the establishment of the computer room at the orphanage.
The project has been implemented in cooperation with CARD Foundation Rural Youth Program, which provided chairs and necessary equipment (monitors, printer, TV, digital photo camera, etc.) for the class. This project will help the children acquire new skills and will give huge opportunity to gain knowledge and learn new things.
Internet connection will give opportunity for the children to network with other children all over the world, make friends and establish new connections.